The EBwS Bird News provides a summary of sightings for the past 14 days.
  • Headline News highlights interesting birds categorised as locally scarce or where the EBwS requires full notes/descriptions
  • Reports provides the full details of the sightings submitted to this website as well as other records e.g. from the East London Birders Forum
  • Table provides the same information as Reports but in a tabular format
  • Photos highlights the latest photos that have been uploaded to the website

Amber indicates a local or uncommon species, red indicates EBwS requires notes, bold red indicates EBwS requires a description.

Friday 28 Jan
Hatfield Forest:
Raven
Marsh Farm, South Woodham Ferrers:
2 Black Brant
Salcott:
Hen Harrier
Blue House Farm EWT, North Fambridge:
Red-breasted Goose
Thursday 27 Jan
Layer Breton:
2 Great White Egret
Blake's Wood, near Danbury:
21 Hawfinch, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Marsh Farm, South Woodham Ferrers:
Red-breasted Goose, 2 Black Brant, Black Swan
Abberton Reservoir:
4 Barnacle Goose, 6 Cattle Egret, Pink-footed Goose, 2 Raven
Wat Tyler CP, Pitsea:
Raven
East Tilbury:
Jack Snipe
Wednesday 26 Jan
Hatfield Forest:
15 Hawfinch, 6 Marsh Tit
Blake's Wood, near Danbury:
27+ Hawfinch, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Abberton Reservoir:
2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Great White Egret, Long-tailed Duck
Marsh Farm, South Woodham Ferrers:

Red-breasted Goose, 2 Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose

Wallasea Island, Crouch/Roach Estuaries:
3 Spoonbill, Hen Harrier, 4 Barnacle Goose
Mersea Island:
2 Great Northern Diver
Coggeshall:
Little Gull
Old Hall Marshes NR RSPB:
Hen Harrier, Snow Bunting
Tuesday 25 Jan
Marsh Farm, South Woodham Ferrers:
Red-breasted Goose, 2 Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Danbury:
23 Hawfinch
Hatfield Forest:
26 Hawfinch, 2 Marsh Tit
Naze, The:
Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Monday 24 Jan
Naze, The:
Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Great Northern Diver, 3 Short-eared Owl
Wrabness:
Great Northern Diver
Mistley:
2 Black Swan
Old Hall Marshes NR RSPB:
3 Great Northern Diver, Bearded Tit
Marsh Farm, South Woodham Ferrers:
Red-breasted Goose, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Black Brant
Mersea Island:
3 Great Northern Diver, Shag
Sunday 23 Jan
South Woodham Ferrers:
Red-breasted Goose
Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT:
2 Hen Harrier
Copt Hall, Little Wigborough:
Short-eared Owl
Hanningfield Reservoir:
Barnacle Goose
Mersea Island:
8 Slavonian Grebe, Black Brant, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Saturday 22 Jan
Ardleigh Reservoir:
Great White Egret
Abberton Reservoir:
7 Cattle Egret, Long-tailed Duck, 5 Great White Egret, Caspian Gull
Coggeshall:
Whooper Swan
Marsh Farm, South Woodham Ferrers:
Red-breasted Goose, Black Brant, Raven, Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Naze, The:
Short-eared Owl
Fingringhoe Wick NR EWT:
Hen Harrier
Old Hall Marshes NR RSPB:
Great Northern Diver, Jack Snipe
Wrabness:
Raven
Mersea Island:
Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl
Colne Pt:
Siberian Chiffchaff
Friday 21 Jan
Hamford Water:
Pale-bellied Brent Goose
Manningtree:
2 Black Swan
Mersea Island:
Great White Egret, Hen Harrier
Thursday 20 Jan
Naze, The:
2 Short-eared Owl
Bowers Marsh (RSPB):
Great White Egret, 2 Bearded Tit
East Tilbury:
White Stork
Old Hall Marshes NR RSPB:
Great Northern Diver, Great White Egret