Date Details Sitename
Saturday 09 Nov

Naze, The 06:30 to 12:00, cold first thing with some frost, clear, westerly wind, high tide
8 Lapwing (West first thing) 19 Meadow Pipit 1 Common Scoter 8 Redwing 5 Fieldfare 220 Wood Pigeon (+, a few groups west first thing) 5 Cetti's Warbler (Singing, 1, unusually, by farm pond, 1 undercliff, 1 north of escarpment, 2 in John Weston Reserve ) 1 Blackcap 2 Sparrowhawk 19 Goldcrest 1 Chinese Muntjac 4 Song Thrush 29 Blackbird 2 Firecrest (John Weston Reserve ) 1 Merlin (Saltmarsh towards Stone Point ) 2 Rock Pipit 4 Red-breasted Merganser (Flew into Hamford Water) 1 Peregrine Falcon (Stone Point ) 2 Red-throated Diver (1 south and 1 Stone Point ) 1 Black-throated Diver (Stone Point ) [Brian Combes]

Naze, The
Friday 08 Nov

Naze, The 07:30 to 13:00, Fairly calm, receding tide
12 Goldcrest 3 Redwing 1 Sparrowhawk 1 Peregrine Falcon (made 2 passes over salt marsh) 30 Long-tailed Tit (+ several small flocks) 5 Meadow Pipit 2 Stonechat (Pair by brook near sea wall) 20 Sanderling 450 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (No sign of Black Brant) 15 Grey Plover 1 Rock Pipit (Heard) 2 Knot 8 Ringed Plover 4 Cetti's Warbler (All heard only) 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 Green Woodpecker 3 Jay [Matt Turner]

Naze, The
Sunday 03 Nov

Naze, The 12:00 to 16:00, mild, pleasant
17 Avocet (Walton channel) 10 Swallow (group over JW reserve) [Martin Richards]

Naze, The
Wednesday 30 Oct

Naze, The 06:30 to 10:30, mild, strong easterly wind, mainly clear, rising tide
12 Common Scoter (North) 3 Red-throated Diver (South) 2 Brambling (1 escarpment, 1 south) 17 Goldcrest 3 Firecrest (2 by path east of escarpment, 1 in main sycamore clump ) 2 Sparrowhawk 1 Fieldfare 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 Pallas's Warbler (West part of main sycamore clump from around 8:00, beautiful bird showing well) 3 Cetti's Warbler (Singing ) 2 Redwing 3 Song Thrush 1 Chiffchaff [Brian Combes]

Naze, The 07:15 to 13:00,
1 Great Northern Diver (Adult in partial breeding plumage flew north close inshore) 26 Common Scoter (All south) 1 Gannet (Adult north) 1 Pallas's Warbler (In main Sycamore clump) 1 Firecrest 1 Brambling 3 Rock Pipit 1 Bullfinch (Showed down to 6 inches! A newly arrived bird.) 1 Cetti's Warbler 2 Sparrowhawk 2 Buzzard 30 Goldcrest 6 Skylark 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 1 Chiffchaff 1 Redwing [Steve Grimwade]

Naze, The 13:30 to 15:30, Cold and breezy, but sunny
1 Pallas's Warbler 1 Firecrest 10 Goldcrest [Sean Nixon]

Naze, The
Tuesday 29 Oct

Naze, The 06:40 to 12:40, cool north-easterly wind, overcast first thing gradually clearing, high tide, cool
23 Meadow Pipit 1 Chinese Muntjac 6 Song Thrush 15 Goldcrest 3 Cetti's Warbler (Singing ) 3 Blackcap 1 Chiffchaff 1 Mistle Thrush (Unusual here) 1 Firecrest (Lane by sewage works) 6 Redwing 5 Siskin 20 Robin (+) 40 Blackbird (+) [Brian Combes]

Naze, The
Monday 28 Oct

Naze, The 06:30 to 10:30, cold first thing with some frost, clear, light southerly wind, high tide
15 Goldcrest 50 Robin (+) 1 Peregrine Falcon 24 Meadow Pipit (South) 1 Grey Wagtail (By farm pond) 12 Redwing 5 Song Thrush 2 Sparrowhawk 2 Siskin (South) 2 Cetti's Warbler (Singing) 7 Swallow (South) 2 Lesser Redpoll 1 Blackcap 1 Bullfinch (Very uncommon here, male in John Weston Reserve) 2 Chiffchaff 30 Blackbird (+) [Brian Combes]

Naze, The
Friday 25 Oct

Naze, The 10:00 to 12:30, Still, grey and mild
3 Firecrest 9 Goldcrest 1 Chiffchaff 5 Swallow 57 Dark-bellied Brent Goose 1 Bar-tailed Godwit 5 Sanderling 1 Turnstone 1 Redwing 3 Song Thrush 1 Mistle Thrush [Sean Nixon]

Naze, The
Saturday 19 Oct

Naze, The 12:00 to 16:30, bright, mild - highlights mainly from seawall
6 Goldcrest (+) 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 2 Blackcap (pair) 1 Merlin 1 Marsh Harrier 1 Green Sandpiper 1 Wheatear (usual place) 2 Sandwich Tern 6 Stonechat 100 Golden Plover (+) 40 Swallow (+ drifting south) [Martin Richards]

Naze, The 07:00 to 10:30, mild, cool and strong south-westerly wind, some sun, ebbing tide
3 Sparrowhawk 5 Song Thrush 23 Blackbird 40 Robin (+) 25 Goldcrest 34 Meadow Pipit (South) 4 Cetti's Warbler (Singing ) 80 Wood Pigeon (+, south) 6 Stonechat (2 first thing, 4 at the end of session - all on common) 6 Chiffchaff 18 Chaffinch (South) 120 Goldfinch (+, south) 2 Blackcap 6 Swallow (South) [Brian Combes]

Naze, The
Friday 18 Oct

Naze, The 11:30 to 13:00,
8 Goldcrest (+) 1 Jay (+) 1 Green Woodpecker 1 Rock Pipit 2 Sandwich Tern 50 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (+) 10 Turnstone (+) 1 Brambling [Liz Huxley]

Naze, The
Sunday 13 Oct

Naze, The 09:00 to 13:00, Highlights from EBWS field trip part 1
5 Redwing 2 Goldcrest 3 Chiffchaff 6 Cetti's Warbler 2 Marsh Harrier 2 Sparrowhawk 6 Rock Pipit 4 Sandwich Tern 100 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (+) 20 Swallow 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 3 Curlew [Matt Turner]

Naze, The