Current Essex Birdwatching Society officers and sub-committee members are given below.

Telephone numbers to be used after 7pm please.

GENERAL ENQUIRIES EMAIL: info.ebws@gmail.com

The Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer of the Society are ex-officio members of all committees.

Executive Committee

President

SIMON WOOD, 46 Freshwater Crescent, Heybridge, Maldon, Essex CM9 4PA

Email: simon.wood27@gmail.com

Tel: 07970 805423

Vice Presidents

DR SIMON COX, NICK GREEN, ANTHONY HARBOTT,
ROY LEDGERTON, MARGARET MITCHELL, GRAHAM SMITH,
JOHN THOROGOOD, DAVID WIMPRESS
 

Chairman

GERRY JOHNSON, 4 Bunting Close, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 8XR Email: gerry2johnson@aol.com
Tel: 07775 663166

Vice Chairman

STEVE GRIMWADE, Swan Cottage, 370 London Road, Stanway, Colchester, Essex CO3 8LU Email: swallowbirder@gmail.com
Tel: 07900 335810

Treasurer

TONY GALES, The Chalet, Old Mead Road, Henham, Nr Bishop’s Stortford, Essex CM22 6JL Email: ebwsgiftaid@btinternet.com
Tel: 01279 815266

Secretary

MATT TURNER Email: info.ebws@gmail.com

Assistant Secretary (Minutes)

SIAN BEWICK Email: sianbewick@hotmail.com

Assistant Secretary (Gift Aid)

TONY GALES, The Chalet, Old Mead Road, Henham, Nr Bishop’s Stortford, Essex CM22 6JL Email: ebwsgiftaid@btinternet.com
Tel: 01279 815266

Membership Secretary

PETER DWYER, 48 Churchill Avenue, Halstead, Essex CO9 2BE Email: petedwyer@petedwyer.plus.com
Tel: 01787 476524

Indoor Meetings Organiser

SUE WATTS Email: suzieq5256@gmail.com

Field Trips Meetings Organiser

GERRY JOHNSON, 4 Bunting Close, Chelmsford, Essex CM2 8XR Email: gerry2johnson@aol.com
Tel: 07775 663166

Publicity Officer

ALAN WATTS Email: kuhaku46@gmail.com

Archivist

TERRY JEFFREYS, 20 Mopsies Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 1GA Email: terry.jeffreys@btinternet.com

Social Media (Facebook)

PETER DWYER, 48 Churchill Avenue, Halstead, Essex CO9 2BE Email: petedwyer@petedwyer.plus.com
Tel: 01787 476524

Social Media (Twitter)

STEVE GRIMWADE, Swan Cottage, 370 London Road, Stanway, Colchester, Essex CO3 8LU Email: swallowbirder@gmail.com
Tel: 07900 335810

Webmaster

ANDREW DUCAT Email: admin@ebws.org.uk

Editor ‘Essex Birding’ Magazine

GREG HOPE Email: hopegreg@ymail.com
Tel: 07415 113035

Editor
‘Essex Bird Report’

NEIL SUMNER  

Assistants

MARK NOWERS, JOHN SMART, NEIL SUMNER,
STEVE SWINNEY, MATT TURNER
 

Legal Advisor

ANDREW BRYCE, 14 Archway Court, Barton Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire CB3 9LW Email: andrew@ehslaw.co.uk
Tel: 07889 833457

Auditor

CONNAH GOLDSWORTHY, 12 Station Court, Station Approach, Wickford SS11 7AT

 

Trustees

ANDREW BRYCE, PETER DWYER,TONY GALES,
STEVE GRIMWADE, ANTHONY HARBOTT, GERRY JOHNSON,
ALAN RUTLAND, KATE TOMLINSON, SIMON WOOD
 

 

Recording & Conservation Committees

Senior Recorder

MICK TRACEY, Robins, Hayhouse Rd, Earls Colne, Colchester CO6 2PD Email: ebwsrecorder@gmail.com
Tel: 07500 866335

Chairman of Recording Committee

SIMON WOOD, 46 Freshwater Crescent, Heybridge, Maldon, Essex CM9 4PA Email: simon.wood27@gmail.com
Tel: 07970 805423

Identification Panel

STEVE GRIMWADE, SEAN NIXON,
BOB PEASE, PAUL WOOD, SIMON WOOD
 

Wetland Bird Survey (WeBS) Coordinator

ANTHONY HARBOTT, 5 Allnutts Road, Epping, Essex CM16 7BD Email: anthonyharbott@gmail.com
Tel: 01992 575213

Conservation

c/o PETER HARVEY, Essex Records Partnership, Essex Field Club Email: grayspeterharvey@gmail.com

Chairman of Bradwell Bird Observatory Committee

ANTHONY HARBOTT, 5 Allnutts Road, Epping, Essex CM16 7BD Email: anthonyharbott@gmail.com
Tel: 01992 575213

Secretary of Bradwell Bird Observatory Committee

GRAHAM SMITH, 48 The Meads, Ingatestone, Essex CM4 0AE  

Bradwell Bird Observatory Committee

CLIVE BARTON, JEFF COLOMBE, CYNTHIA JAMES,
DAVID LOW, CHRIS NOLLER, BOB PEASE,
TERRY PANKHURST, DEE REESE, JOHN SUTHERBY