Sitename Details
Whetmead NR, nr Witham

Whetmead NR, nr Witham 11:00 to 14:00, via River Walk (also egg-laying Willow Emerald Damselflies)
3 Kingfisher 4 Buzzard 2 Kestrel 1 Sparrowhawk 3 Linnet 1 Mistle Thrush 1 Song Thrush 1 Goldcrest 1 Bullfinch [David L Smith]

Gunners Park, Shoebury

Gunners Park, Shoebury 10:55 to 12:55, High Tide. Strong Westerly. Bright and Sunny.
10 Little Grebe (On Mere) 1 Sparrowhawk (West) 80 Ringed Plover (Barge Pier) 350 Sanderling (Barge Pier) 100 Turnstone (Barge Pier) 300 Redshank (Mere island) 29 Swallow (West) 10 Meadow Pipit 10 Pied Wagtail 1 Wheatear 3 Stonechat (MFF) 3 Ring Ouzel (M,F,1stW) 2 Blackcap 1 Cetti's Warbler (M) 2 Chiffchaff 200 Starling 25 House Sparrow 10 Linnet 20 Goldfinch 1 Greenfinch (M) 4 Reed Bunting [Mike Harris]

Stanford Warren

Stanford Warren 17:00 to 17:15,
1 Kingfisher (Regular on the fishing lakes) [Mark Fisher]

Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT)

Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 17:30 to 17:45,
1 Kingfisher (Mucking sluice) [Mark Fisher]

Tilbury

Tilbury 12:30 to 14:00, Sunny, st.rong W wind, HT
3 Teal (In the fort) 38 Mallard (18 in the fort, the rest on the STW outfall) 23 Pied Wagtail (In the fort) 1 Grey Heron (In the fort) 3 Little Egret (In the fort) 1 Kingfisher (In the fort) 10 Black-tailed Godwit (On the foreshore) 1 Curlew (In the fort) 19 Little Grebe (In the fort) [Paul Larkin]

East Tilbury

East Tilbury 08:15 to 12:00, Sunny, strong W wind, rising tide
2 Ring-necked Parakeet 1195 Dunlin 22 Ringed Plover 276 Grey Plover 1 Curlew Sandpiper (Juv) 95 Curlew 1 Knot 3 Bar-tailed Godwit 14 Little Grebe 1 Buzzard 15 Chiffchaff 51 Lapwing 76 Teal 54 Shoveler 3 Pochard 8 Gadwall 1 Tufted Duck 2 Marsh Harrier 3 Stonechat (Males) [Paul Larkin]

Russell Green GPs, near Chelmsford

Russell Green GPs, near Chelmsford 14:30 to 14:45, Cloudy; fresh W wind
1 Great White Egret (flying over NW, but not stopping, at 2.40p.m.) 1 Red Kite 25 Wigeon [George Brown]

Walton-on-The-Naze

Walton-on-The-Naze 10:30 to 14:30, Sunny, W. wind, falling tide
3 Little Egret 50 Brent Goose 45 Oystercatcher 12 Grey Plover 25 Sanderling 2 Bar-tailed Godwit 30 Curlew 18 Turnstone 20 Sandwich Tern 5 Chiffchaff 2 Goldcrest 1 Snow Bunting (at Stone Point) [John McLaughlin]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 10:30 to 12:00, All seen from visitor centre
3 Spoonbill (1st years flew in from west and roosted in front of Gwen’s hide then flew east) 5 Great White Egret 1 Marsh Harrier (Adult male) 4 Kestrel [Steve Grimwade]

Wrabness

Wrabness 11:30 to 13:00, Fine / Tide on the ebb
70 Brent Goose (c) 5 Little Egret 3 Great Crested Grebe 2 Green Woodpecker 5 Long-tailed Tit (Blue tit) 3 Great Tit 1 Jay [Peter Brittain]