Sitename Details
Mersea Island

Mersea Island 09:00 to 18:00,
2 Red-legged Partridge (East road east Mersea SE) 15 Bar-tailed Godwit (Ivy dock MC ) 12 Knot (Off ivy dock MC ) Curlew Sandpiper (Juv off ivy dock MC) Green Sandpiper (Reeves hall pool SE) 12 Sandwich Tern (Ivy dock MC) Little Tern (Pye fleet off shop lane seawall SE ) Osprey (9.20am fishing in colne off langenhoe point MC) Sparrowhawk (Shoplane SE) 4 Marsh Harrier (3 juv,1 adult male SE) 30 Swallow (Shop lane SE) Chiffchaff (Shop lane SE ) [Stephen Entwistle]

East Tilbury

East Tilbury 14:00 to 18:00, Sun/clsoud mix NE10 gust 14mph swinging E.
3 Pheasant Brent Goose (First of autumn) 2 Mute Swan 11 Shelduck Gadwall 6 Wigeon 8 Mallard 3 Teal C.50 Stock Dove 103 Wood Pigeon Collared Dove Water Rail (Heard) Moorhen 4 Coot 9 Little Grebe 300 Avocet 3 Ringed Plover Whimbrel 2 Curlew 6 Bar-tailed Godwit 10 Black-tailed Godwit 2 Knot 20 Dunlin 2 Green Sandpiper Redshank 3 Greenshank 200+ Black-headed Gull 3 Common Gull 6 Great Black-backed Gull 4 Herring Gull 15 Yellow-legged Gull 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull 2 Grey Heron 9 Little Egret Sparrowhawk (Fem) Marsh Harrier (Imm.) Green Woodpecker 2 Kestrel 2 Peregrine Falcon (Fem and juv) Jay 6 Magpie 3 Jackdaw 4 Carrion Crow 2 Raven 2 Bearded Tit C100 Swallow 10 House Martin 3 Chiffchaff Whitethroat Wren Whinchat Tree Pipit (Flyover - on call) [Steve Swinney]

Blue House Farm EWT, North Fambridge

Blue House Farm EWT, North Fambridge 15:00 to 19:15, wind NE, high tide ~17:50,
4 Kestrel (+) Buzzard 5 Ruff 12 Snipe Avocet Peregrine Falcon (juv) 2 Meadow Pipit Osprey (heading east, attempting to fish along the the Crouch) 3 Wheatear 2 Marsh Harrier (ad male, ad female) 2 Bearded Tit (+, heard only) 6 Skylark 4 Green Sandpiper Dunlin 14 Ringed Plover 6 Black-tailed Godwit 6 Linnet [Simon Satchell]

Bateman's Tower, Brightlingsea

Bateman's Tower, Brightlingsea 13:30 to 16:00,
3 Common Tern (1 ad, 2 juvs) Osprey (over Pyefleet Channel) Kestrel 2 Wheatear 15 Curlew (+) Green Woodpecker 50 Goldfinch (+) 6 Linnet 2 Sparrowhawk 4 Grey Partridge Reed Bunting (female) Buzzard [Liz Huxley]

Wrabness

Wrabness 14:00 to 15:30, Fine
28 Mute Swan 18 Little Egret 2 Curlew Black-tailed Godwit Grey Plover Yellowhammer [Peter Brittain]

Thorndon CP (South)

Thorndon CP (South) 08:10 to 13:30, Sun & cloud. Warm, breezy.
4 Mandarin Duck (Hatch Farm pond.) 2 Buzzard Hobby (Possibly two or three. Three sightings: the second was an adult, the 3rd looked to be a juv.) Sparrowhawk (Tussling with hobby (probably s juv.).) 4 Green Woodpecker (At least.) 4 Great Spotted Woodpecker (At least.) 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Both heard calling, different locations: one from near the goats area, the other from the western edge of Jury Hill.) Tree Pipit (Heard flying over.) 4 Swallow 3 House Martin (At least.) 5 Mistle Thrush (Together, flying over.) Whitethroat Coal Tit Treecreeper (At least.) 4 Nuthatch (At least.) 2 Bullfinch (At least.) [Andrew Cox]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 09:00 to 10:00, Viewing from Abberton Church viewpoint
2 Garganey Pectoral Sandpiper (juvenile) Wood Sandpiper Green Sandpiper 2 Ruff Snipe Little Ringed Plover 2 Ringed Plover 7 Great White Egret Marsh Harrier (juvenile) [Steve Grimwade]