Sitename Details
Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT)

Thurrock Thameside Nature Park (EWT) 08:00 to 13:35, Sunny early, overcast later, light SE wind, HT
8 Canada Goose (Golden Gates) 2 Greylag Goose (Mucking Bay) 261 Shelduck (In the managed retreat) 28 Shoveler (Five on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates) 10 Gadwall (Four Golden Gates, six on the pit to the south of the tip) 26 Wigeon (In the managed retreat) 93 Mallard (In the managed retreat) 70 Teal (Two each on Golden Gates and the pit to the south of the tip, the rest in the managed retreat) 7 Pochard (Golden Gates) 3 Moorhen (One Golden Gates, two on the pit to the south of the tip) 31 Coot (12 on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates) 5 Little Grebe (Five plus one striped juv on the pit to the south of the tip) 4 Great Crested Grebe (Singles Mucking Bay and the pit to the south of the tip, two Golden Gates.) 38 Ringed Plover (In the managed retreat) 16 Curlew (In the managed retreat) 82 Dunlin (In the managed retreat) Green Sandpiper (On the pit to the south of the tip) 81 Redshank (Mucking Bay) Sandwich Tern (Flying inland west over the tip calling) Guillemot (Mucking Bay) Sparrowhawk (Near the VC) 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Golden Gates) Cetti's Warbler (Golden Gates) 4 Stonechat (Pairs near the VC and by the railway line) 75 Linnet (On wires by the VC) 33 Tufted Duck (One on the pit to the south of the tip, the rest Golden Gates) [Paul Larkin]

Old Hall Marshes NR RSPB

Old Hall Marshes NR RSPB 08:00 to 11:00, Sunny / Overcast
Grey Plover 7 Little Egret 2 Kestrel 20 Redshank Curlew 4 Bearded Tit (Juvenile and adults) 4 Wheatear [Matt Trevillion]

Beckton

Beckton 08:15 to 13:00, Cloud/mist/no wind
Little Egret 3 Common Sandpiper Iceland Gull (Adult) 29 Common Tern Guillemot (downriver ) Kingfisher 3 Chiffchaff Willow Warbler [Gary A James]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 06:30 to 09:15, Low water levels & lots of dead fish along the east side of LBC. Are the oxygen levels too low?
40 Little Egret (Probably more, roosting off LBC) 12 Great White Egret (Seen leaving the LBC roost at dawn) Ringed Plover (LBC) Green Sandpiper (LBC) Common Sandpiper (LBC) Marsh Harrier (F billets farm screen) Garganey (Billets farm screen) 60 Pintail (Wig Bay & billets farm) 50 Wigeon (Wig Bay & billets farm) 20 Ruff (Wig Bay view point) Pectoral Sandpiper (Wig Bay view point, feeding with the Ruffs) 2 Yellow Wagtail (Billets farm & Wig Bay) 4 Swallow (Farm south of wig Bay view point) 4 Common Tern (Over LdlHC seen from billets farm) [Tony Kennelly]

Abberton Reservoir 15:00 to 16:30,
Garganey (fem type ) 60 Lapwing 14 Black-tailed Godwit 29 Ruff Pectoral Sandpiper (juv.) Greenshank 4 Great White Egret [Marsh Stitchman]

Abberton Reservoir 11:00 to 14:30, Also Clouded Yellow Lodge Lane
White Stork (Soaring over causeways, presumably the Stanway bird) Pectoral Sandpiper (Juv Wig bay) 32 Ruff 3 Marsh Harrier Peregrine Falcon (Juvenile) 22 Great White Egret 6 Ringed Plover Little Ringed Plover (Juv) 2 Green Sandpiper [Daryl Rhymes]

Mersea Island

Mersea Island 13:00 to 13:15, This is my 301 entry visit this year( isn't that sad)
2 Osprey (1 eating fish on post,another flying along pye fleet towards maydays watched by Dougal Urquhart ) [Stephen Entwistle]

Mersea Island 09:00 to 18:00,
3 Wheatear (1 waldegraves seawall MT, 1 Strood channel DU, reeves hall marsh DU,) 25 Chaffinch (Maydays grain barn SE) 28 Turnstone (Natural boating lake youth camp MC) 9 Ringed Plover (Rewsells marsh saltings , MC) 152 Redshank (Natural boating lake MC) Dunlin (Rewsells marsh salting MC) Black-tailed Godwit (Natural boating lake MC) Common Sandpiper (Natural boating lake MC ) 2 Little Grebe (Natural boating lake MC ) 2 Teal (Natural boating lake MC ) 15 Common Tern (Pye fleet DU) 4 Yellow Wagtail (Reeves hall marsh DU) 25 Stock Dove (Reeves Hall marsh DU) 2 Marsh Harrier (1 Strood channel DU, 1 (red wing tagged presumed norfolk juvenile / Langenhoe DU.) 2 Greenshank (1 Bowers hall marsh DU, 1 Strood channel DU ) Whinchat (Strood channel DU ) 50 Swallow (Strood channel DU ) 25 Golden Plover (Strood channel DU ) Shoveler (Eclipse male Cudmore grove pond SE,) 22 Wigeon (5 cudmore pond + 17 flyover SE) 4 Gadwall (Cudmore Grove pond SE) [Stephen Entwistle]

TM1132

TM1132 09:45 to 11:45, Selected sightings before high tide
25 Dark-bellied Brent Goose 11 Wigeon 130 Avocet 120 Curlew 200 Black-tailed Godwit Knot 250 Redshank Common Tern 30 Little Egret 2 Buzzard Kestrel Peregrine Falcon (Large juv female harassing Shelduck) [Matt Turner]

Thorndon CP (South)

Thorndon CP (South) 08:10 to 09:20, Cloudy, mild.
3 Green Woodpecker Meadow Pipit Mistle Thrush Blackcap 20 Long-tailed Tit (At least. From three mixed flocks.) 3 Treecreeper 3 Nuthatch Goldfinch Linnet [Andrew Cox]