Sitename Details
Mersea Island

Mersea Island 09:00 to 18:00,
2 Common Scoter (Off cudmore Grove AF. ) Marsh Harrier (Cudmore Grove AF. ) 5 Chiffchaff (2 East Mersea , 3 feldy view. ) 4 Swallow (East Mersea ) 28 Redwing (3 maydays MC, 25 feldy view DU. ) 2 Blackcap (Feldy view. ) Mistle Thrush (1 Feldy view. 1 cudmore Grove. ) Stonechat (Strood. ) Rock Pipit (Strood. ) 10 Long-tailed Tit (Cudmore Grove. ) Tawny Owl (Cudmore Grove. ) 320 Golden Plover (Rewsells marsh. ) [Stephen Entwistle]

Frinton-on-Sea

Frinton-on-Sea 07:00 to 15:00, NW1-2 2/8 cloud clearing
872 Goldfinch 331 Wood Pigeon (flocks coming in from W-NW, circling and then heading N) 50 Chaffinch 25 Brambling 32 Siskin 143 Redwing 29 Redpoll sp. Razorbill (close offshore drifting north) 16 Jay 7 Tree Sparrow 5 Swallow 5 Rock Pipit 3 Guillemot (North) [Paul Brayshaw]

Sunnymead Farm

Sunnymead Farm 09:00 to 13:00, cloudy
Brambling (feeding in garden bed) [Moira Jackson]

Great Notley

Great Notley 22:00 to 22:05, Clear, chilly
Little Owl (Heard calling - possibly two) [Paul Everett]

Ardleigh Reservoir

Ardleigh Reservoir 07:45 to 08:45,
12 Tufted Duck 4 Little Grebe 2 Green Sandpiper 2 Grey Wagtail Buzzard Great Spotted Woodpecker Green Woodpecker Treecreeper Goldcrest 30 Redwing (3 separate groups, all heading west) [Matt Turner]

Naze, The

Naze, The 07:00 to 11:30, Westerly wind, mainly overcast, chilly first thing
16 Blackbird 7 Song Thrush 27 Meadow Pipit 4 Chaffinch 4 Blackcap 5 Chiffchaff Fieldfare (My first of the autumn ) 3 Lesser Redpoll 17 Lapwing (In off and west, in four groups) 4 Cetti's Warbler (Singing, 1 common, 1 by cricket pitch and 2 John Weston Reserve ) 3 Reed Bunting 5 Greenfinch 7 Siskin 13 Pied Wagtail Sparrowhawk 11 Brambling (Mainly over but 4 landed briefly) 250 Wood Pigeon (++, several large flocks, but difficult to assess numbers, while as some flocks carried on inland, others moved around the site) 20 Jay (+, mainly moving west, including groups of 8 and 6) 5 Redwing 3 Buzzard 3 Skylark 3 Grey Wagtail [Brian Combes]

Naze, The 13:30 to 16:00, walk along Walton Channel
Song Thrush Grey Heron 400 Black-tailed Godwit (+) 2 Bar-tailed Godwit 5 Little Grebe 4 Redwing 20 Meadow Pipit (+) Buzzard 5 Avocet 5 Brambling Jay 15 Grey Partridge (dust-bathing - Walton Hall Marshes) Reed Bunting 4 Skylark [Liz Huxley]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 09:45 to 14:45,
Scaup (LDLH causeway) 350 Redwing (Flying west, flocks up to 110) 2 Brambling Redpoll sp. Spoonbill (Juv off Abberton church) 2 Little Stint (Peldon bay) 6 Ringed Plover 8 Dunlin 2 Spotted Redshank 5 Greenshank 85 Black-tailed Godwit 8 Goosander 21 Goldeneye Mediterranean Gull (Adult Wig bay) Barnacle Goose 35 Great White Egret 15 Ruff 5 Snipe [Daryl Rhymes]

Abberton Reservoir 10:00 to 16:00, highlights
Scaup (female, LDLHCauseway) 8 Goldeneye 2 Golden Plover (Wig bay) 32 Black-tailed Godwit (minimum) 14 Ruff 2 Dunlin (Gwen's hide briefly) 3 Snipe Common Sandpiper (LBC) Green Sandpiper (Billets) 2 Spotted Redshank (Wig bay) 3 Cattle Egret (Garr farm) 29 Great White Egret Sparrowhawk 5 Marsh Harrier (at-least 4 individuals) 10 Buzzard 3 Kestrel 2 Peregrine Falcon (Island Hide and LBC) 10 Skylark 160 Redwing (over Layer village) 5 Stonechat Wheatear 15 Meadow Pipit (minimum) Reed Bunting [Oliver Cottis]

Chigborough Lakes

Chigborough Lakes 09:10 to 11:10, Cloudy and cold to start, turning sunny and mild. Calm.
10 Mute Swan (Inc. family of eight.) 34 Shoveler 19 Gadwall 68 Wigeon 28 Mallard 18 Pochard Tufted Duck 12 Moorhen 30 Coot 7 Little Grebe 3 Great Crested Grebe 7 Cormorant 3 Grey Heron Little Egret 2 Jay 2 Cetti's Warbler 2 Chiffchaff Blackcap 17 Robin 40 Goldfinch (circa. One flock just east of reserve.) [Malcolm Corbett]

Witham

Witham 12:15 to 12:30, Town centre
8 Buzzard Sparrowhawk (Female ) [David L Smith]

Halstead

Halstead 11:45 to 11:50, Sunny, mild and still with partial cloud cover.
Brambling (Seen and heard, perched in an oak tree, before flying strongly north.) [Jeremy Hurley]