Sitename Details
Frinton-on-Sea

Frinton-on-Sea 07:15 to 13:00, SW2-4 4-8/8
458 Goldfinch 693 Wood Pigeon 111 Meadow Pipit 283 Starling 91 Chaffinch 112 Siskin 147 Linnet 14 Brambling 2 Grey Wagtail 31 Skylark 8 Rock Pipit 3 Goldeneye 4 Great Crested Grebe 419 Gannet (411S 8N, most v v distant) 8 Jay Great Northern Diver Woodlark (with 3 Skylark ) 25 Mediterranean Gull 10 Redpoll sp. 326 Great Black-backed Gull Snow Bunting (on seawall by GC raised tee (found by ML/PL/RJ)) Red-breasted Merganser [Paul Brayshaw]

Stanway Green

Stanway Green 09:45 to 16:00, At Colchester Zoo
2 Sparrowhawk 2 Buzzard 4 Grey Wagtail (+) Siskin (with Goldfinches) [David L Smith]

Ardleigh Reservoir

Ardleigh Reservoir 16:00 to 18:00, 3 mile circular walk from hotel - selected sightings
Kingfisher Green Sandpiper 2 Grey Wagtail Common Scoter (Female on the water for half hour then flew north) [Matt Turner]

Brightlingsea

Brightlingsea 07:30 to 14:30, Selected sightings from Swallow Birding/Topsail barge trip plus walk with Glyn Evans beforehand - 66 species seen in total
Peregrine Falcon 2 Sparrowhawk 2 Yellowhammer 4 Little Grebe 9 Great Crested Grebe Red-throated Diver 300 Avocet 450 Golden Plover 20 Bar-tailed Godwit 12 Ringed Plover 250 Black-tailed Godwit 150 Curlew 25 Turnstone 5 Marsh Harrier 3 Kestrel 18 Sanderling Snipe Greenshank 3 Cetti's Warbler 20 Little Egret Grey Wagtail 2 Rock Pipit 2 Siskin 250 Brent Goose 450 Oystercatcher [Matt Turner]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 12:00 to 16:00, Cloudy and mild
20 Goldeneye Grey Wagtail 3 Marsh Harrier 3 Kestrel 4 Cattle Egret (Opposite Garr farm in cow field ) 50 Black-tailed Godwit (Wig bay) 6 Spotted Redshank 50 Ringed Plover 30 Golden Plover 100 Pintail 10 Little Egret 20 Great White Egret (Around reservoir ) 30 Great Crested Grebe 3 Little Grebe Little Owl (Sitting in the barn gutter at billets ) 2 Stonechat Rock Pipit (Ldlh causeway ) [Yvonne Watling]

Naze, The

Naze, The 07:15 to 11:45, clear first thing then overcast, westerly wind, cool, rising tide
304 Black-tailed Godwit (Roosting/feeding Walton Channel) Snipe (West) Grey Heron Sparrowhawk 2 Green Woodpecker Peregrine Falcon (Over Horsey Island ) 9 Jay (Including one group of 5 south) 16 Skylark 8 Cetti's Warbler (Singing, 2 on the common, 1 north of cricket pitch, 2 John Weston Reserve, 2 Walton Hall Marshes and 1 north of decoy ponds ) 2 Chiffchaff 2 Blackcap 250 Starling (+, a number of groups mainly moving inland) 19 Blackbird 3 Redwing (West) 5 Song Thrush 4 Stonechat (Two pairs on Walton Hall Marshes ) Grey Wagtail (John Weston Reserve ) 21 Pied Wagtail 38 Meadow Pipit 4 Rock Pipit 12 Chaffinch 6 Brambling 10 Linnet 33 Goldfinch (Mainly south) 6 Reed Bunting 2 Redpoll sp. (Over John Weston ) Chinese Muntjac Mistle Thrush (West, uncommon here) [Brian Combes]

Mersea Island

Mersea Island 10:30 to 12:00, Found by Dougal urquhart seen also SE.AF
8 Cattle Egret (From seawall on reeves hall marsh inwith cows.) [Stephen Entwistle]

Mersea Island 09:00 to 13:00, Sightings by Dougal urquhart, Andy field, Martin cock (pye fleet) maydays to shop lane .
2 Brambling (1 maydays MC, 1 firs chase DU.) Peregrine Falcon 4 Marsh Harrier 4 Buzzard 2 Cetti's Warbler 2 Rock Pipit 50 Avocet 70 Shelduck 300 Wood Pigeon (Over firs chase .) Redwing (Firs chase. ) 2 Goldcrest (Firs chase. ) 8 Red-breasted Merganser 400 Dunlin [Stephen Entwistle]

Broadfields Farm, Cranham

Broadfields Farm, Cranham 10:50 to 11:10, Cloudy, cool.
2 Kestrel 2 Green Woodpecker 6 Skylark (At least. Flying over.) 4 Goldcrest (At least.) 19 Siskin (Flying over.) 3 Bullfinch (Male plus two others.) [Andrew Cox]

Rayne

Rayne 06:30 to 11:00, Full cloud, S warm
6 Brambling 16 Chaffinch 25 Goldfinch 13 Linnet 29 Redwing 2 Greenfinch 2 Yellowhammer 40 Wood Pigeon 2 Skylark 10 Meadow Pipit Cormorant [Andrew Goodey]