Sitename Details
Ardleigh Reservoir

Ardleigh Reservoir 08:00 to 08:30, Selected sightings from both causeways
30 Siskin (Active flock feeding in the treetops) Brambling (Winter plumage male in Siskin flock, heavily cropped record shot) Green Sandpiper 8 Great Crested Grebe Fieldfare 4 Shoveler 2 Grey Heron Tufted Duck Egyptian Goose [Matt Turner]

Abberton Reservoir

Abberton Reservoir 10:00 to 15:15,
Red-necked Grebe (Juvenile in Peldon bay, 2nd bird seen by othets between causeways) 8 Cattle Egret (Garr house farm) 40 Dunlin 3 Redshank 11 Ruff 2 Slavonian Grebe (Off island hide) Long-tailed Duck (In Goldeneye flock off island hide) Kingfisher Scaup (Female east of LDLH) 31 Goosander 4 Bewick's Swan (Adults) 8 Great White Egret 5 Snipe 3 Marsh Harrier Fieldfare 2 Redwing 19 Mediterranean Gull [Daryl Rhymes]

Abberton Reservoir 13:00 to 15:30,
White Stork (Field left ot track to rows farm .just north passed entrance to centre.) 3 Scaup (LDLH late pm flew to raft .) [Stephen Entwistle]

Hamford Water

Hamford Water 15:00 to 16:30, overcast, cool, light wind, high tide; south shore
600 Dark-bellied Brent Goose (+) Great Crested Grebe 2 Marsh Harrier Barn Owl (Hunting over Horsey Island ) 2 Green Woodpecker Chiffchaff (Quay Lane) 2 Goldcrest (Quay Lane) [Brian Combes]

Blue House Farm EWT, North Fambridge

Blue House Farm EWT, North Fambridge 09:00 to 16:00, Selected highlights from a Swallow Birding Guided Walk (www.swallowbirding.co.uk)
2 Raven 15 Bearded Tit Hen Harrier (Female) Merlin (Female) 2 Water Pipit Short-eared Owl 7 Avocet 4 Marsh Harrier 2 Buzzard Sparrowhawk 5 Stonechat 5 Corn Bunting 4 Yellowhammer 21 Barnacle Goose (plus the usual dodgy Canacles (Canada x Barnacle hybrids)) [Steve Grimwade]

Tollesbury Wick NR EWT

Tollesbury Wick NR EWT 15:00 to 15:15, Watching from old hall distant ,off shingle head point by Colin mackenzie grieve
2 Guillemot Puffin (Possible went south channel dirction.) Smew (Red head salcott 400m east of Abbotts hall breach.) Great Northern Diver (Tollesbury fleet.) Goldeneye (Male Tollesbury fleet. ) [Stephen Entwistle]

Holland Haven

Holland Haven 11:00 to 12:00, Fine and still
6 Purple Sandpiper [Graham Upton]

Vange Marsh RSPB

Vange Marsh RSPB 09:10 to 12:00, Cloudy, slightly misty. Cold.
3 Little Grebe (Saline.) 43 Teal 103 Wigeon 44 Shoveler Marsh Harrier (Adult female.) Sparrowhawk 2 Water Rail (At least two calling.) 20 Avocet 480 Lapwing (Approx.) Snipe 22 Black-tailed Godwit (At least. 15 on saltmarsh adjacent to saline.) 4 Curlew 2 Redshank 2 Spotted Redshank (Feeding in saline.) Green Sandpiper 200 Black-headed Gull 14 Common Gull 15 Meadow Pipit (At least.) Grey Wagtail 8 Long-tailed Tit (In bramble bush next to saline viewpoint. Very close & confiding.) 6 Goldfinch (At least.) [Andrew Cox]

Mersea Island

Mersea Island 11:00 to 11:05, BLACK THROATED DIVER Strood channel, east of firs chase caravan park at seawall bend.at last boat mooring.
3 Common Scoter (Females off st peters marsh.coast road.DU.) Red-breasted Merganser (Off St Peters DU.) 10 Great Crested Grebe (Off st Peters DU.) 8 Bar-tailed Godwit (Off st Peters. ) 8 Black-tailed Godwit (Off st Peters. ) Black-throated Diver (Strood channel MC / AF.) Great Northern Diver (Off Seaview beach ,mid pm MC.) 400 Cormorant (Off st Peters heading to Abberton. ) 2 Rock Pipit (St Peters marsh. ) 10 Corn Bunting (Strood channel dyke MC AF.) [Stephen Entwistle]